Author Archives: admin
[…] 9 There are competing arguments as to whether Florida state universities and colleges are considered “state agencies” for purposes of Chapter 120 bid protest rights. Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, governing state agency bid protest procedures, specifically provides in subsection 120.57(3)(g), Florida Statues, that “the definitions in s. 287.012 apply.” Section 287.012, Florida Statutes, expressly states that the definition of Agency “does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.” However, this definition appears to conflict with the definition of “Agency” in section 120.52, Florida Statutes, which provides that “Agency” includes educational units, including state universities when the university is acting pursuant to statutory authority.”