Category Archives: Skilled Nursing Facility
[…] If the class IV deficiency is isolated, no plan of correction is required25.

In addition to the above, section 400.121, Florida Statutes, provides for the denial, suspension, or revocation of nursing home and related health care facility licenses, and also provides for administrative fines.  In accordance with section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, AHCA may revoke or suspend a license, or impose administrative fines not to exceed $500 per violation per day.  Section 400.121(2), Florida Statutes, states:

“Except as provided in 400.23(8), a $500 fine shall be imposed for each violation.  Each day a violation of this part or part II of chapter 408 occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine aggregate more than $5,000.”

This section further provides:

“A fine may be levied pursuant to this section in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 400.23.”26