Is PRN or IPN Threatening Your Career?
[…] The Importance of Timely and Fully Responding to a Notice

Preclusions and exclusions can have wide-reaching, long lasting consequences. In addition to the immediate effect – not being able to bill to the federal payor(s) at issue – being precluded or excluded can affect your ability to participate in Florida’s Medicaid program and can cause private insurers to cancel their contracts.

Beyond the payor issues, this can also affect your professional/facility license. See e.g., Florida Statute § 408.815(1) (providing for the revocation and/or denial of a renewal license for a health care facility that is “currently excluded, suspended, or terminated from participation in the state Medicaid program, the Medicaid program of any other state, or the Medicare program.”).

Due to these wide-reaching consequences, it is important that you timely and fully respond to any notice informing you or your facility that they may be excluded or precluded. Timely responding is a strict requirement.