Tag Archives: ALF
[…] Classification and Civil Penalties/Administrative Penalties

The “classification” system and attendant penalties for SNF deficiencies are found in section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, and outlined below.  The classifications are similar to that of ALFs, though not identical, and the attendant penalties are quite different.  Of note, the SNF statute expressly provides for different levels of fines depending on the whether the deficiency was isolated, patterned, or widespread.  Moreover, for Class I, II, and III deficiencies, section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides that “the fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last licensure inspection.”

Class I deficiency: a deficiency requiring immediate corrective action because the facility’s noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility.