Author Archives: admin
[…] See Wagner v. Nottingham Associates, 464 So. 2d 166, 167(Fla. 3d DCA 1985).

THE FLORIDA TORT CLAIMS ACT

The Florida Tort Claims Act, sometime referred to as the Florida Whistle Blower Act, is intended to “prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee.” Fla. Stat. §112.3187 (2013). The disclosure of this information must be made to the appropriate person. For violations involving a “local governmental entity, including any regional, county, or municipal entity, special district, community college district, or school district or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer… or other appropriate local official.” Id. Courts have found that a person is an “appropriate local official” when they are empowered to investigate complaints and make reports or recommend corrective action. See e.g. Quintini v. Panama City Hous.