Author Archives: admin
[…] The first proposed rule, CMS-3244-P, updates the Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoPs) required of hospitals and critical access hospitals to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. This new proposal is expected to increase patient-centered care in hospitals and enhance care coordination.

One administrative-cost cutting change proposed is the elimination of a requirement that hospital systems create governing bodies for each individual hospital. Specifically, the rule proposes to revise 42 CFR 482.12 to state that “There must be an effective governing body that is legally responsible for the conduct of the hospital.” This provision would allow multi-hospital systems having more than one CMS Certification Number (CCN) to have just one governing board to provide comprehensive oversight across their hospitals.
Other proposed changes in CMS-3244-P include: