Does a State of Emergency Toll the Expiration Date of Your Septic System Permit?
[…] Fla. Stat. § 252.363(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Thus, pursuant to Florida Statute, a development permit authorized by Florida Statutes and issued by a government agency has had its expiration date tolled during this state of emergency.

Does this Tolling Statute Apply to Septic System Installation Permits?

Septic System permits are issued by a governmental agency, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, and are authorized by Florida Statutes (See Fla. Stat. s. 381.0065(1)(b)(“the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems under conditions as described in this section and rules adopted under this section.”).

The only unanswered question is – are these permits “development permits” as set forth in the statute. DEP has stated, in writing, that it does not believe that the tolling statute is applicable to these septic system permits.